Saturday, April 19, 2014

SoZo Devotionals: Peter

Hey, SoZo!

HAPPY EASTER!

Next Sunday morning, we will be continuing our study of Peter.  This week's devotional passages will be taken from our lesson this Sunday ... so perhaps you can read them this week and have some thoughts for our discussion???  I think so ... I hope so at least. ;)  Have a wonderful week!  Take some time to think about the POWER of Jesus' resurrection this week.  God's NOT dead!  He is ALIVE!  And He works in and through us by the POWER of His HOLY SPIRIT!  SINCE Jesus rose from the dead on the third day, we have LIFE and POWER to live for Him!  Wahoo!  That is something to get excited about!  I hope y'all will focus on how YOU can LIVE for Him this week.  Love you all!

For each day's passage, READ it (haha! duh!), and then write down the facts it presents that give us confidence to trust in Jesus.

Sunday, April 20th - Matthew 14:22-33

Monday, April 21st - John 10:27-30

Tuesday, April 22nd - Romans 8:28-39

Wednesday, April 23rd - Philippians 4:12-13

Thursday, April 24th - Hebrews 1:1-4

Friday, April 25th - Hebrews 4:14-16

Saturday, April 26th - Hebrews 13:5-8

And don't forget to practice ... practice spending time with God THROUGHOUT your days ... practice prayer ... practice serving.  When we commit our TIME to the Lord ... inviting Him into our days, He really does CHANGE OUR LIVES! :)

Tuesday, April 15, 2014

My kids :)

Gosh.  I never blog.  I said I would blog more in 2014 ... and no.  Unless you count the devotionals for my SoZo-ers. ;)  Oh well.  So I'm not a true blogger.  That's okay.  One thing I am is a stalker!  Haha!  I was creepin' on people on Facebook all evening.  Okay, creepin' sounds ... well, creepy.  But I was just seeing how the folks on my friends list are doing ... people from high school mostly.  It's so fun to see who's gotten married and who has kids and look at their pictures occasionally.  ... We're all grown up! ... And then I was reading Emily's (The Thought Spot) and Maggie's (Raising an Ewok) blogs.  They have such beautiful kidos and beautiful families.  It's just so much fun!  I'm sure it is extremely difficult at times ... but they both excel at being parents and loving their husbands and kids.  And they both talk about how the rewards are soooo much greater than the difficulties. ... Darrell and I have been talking about starting a family for months now.  Only God knows when He's gonna bring a baby our way.  But it could happen any day now. ;)  We shall wait and see! :):):)

But until that day ... here are some of my other kids ...


In the above picture, we went to see the new Christian movie that's out, God's NOT Dead.  We had such a great time, and the movie was so cool!


In this picture, I'm making a lame face while everyone else is excited because they told me we were doing the Josh face ... and we weren't!  Josh (far left) has an awesome stone face that he gives at any given time (except this picture, apparently).  He's so nonchalant yet piercing with his facial expressions.  He's such a fun guy with tons of energy, but he's not one to mess with ... and his famed facial expression proves it.  He is a camo, huntin, gun-lover kind of guy after all.  But anyways ... his "Josh face", as we all call it, looks only a tiny bit like the face I'm making in this picture (his is way better!).  Haha!

These are our beloved teenagers (and college-agers)!  We are in love with them and love them like they are our own!

Sunday, April 13, 2014

SoZo Devotionals: Made to Crave

Hey, all!  Sorry I didn't get any devos posted last week.  We went to North Carolina and got back late Sunday night ... and well, I spaced it.  But this week's devos are awesome!  I pulled them from my Made to Crave study I've been working through over the past couple months.  This week is simple, but if you really take some time to think about these verses by answering the questions, they can really give you some perspective!  Have a wonderful week!  I love you all bunches!

Sunday, April 13th – Read Ephesians 5:25-33
What does this passage teach about daily dependence on God?
What significance does this passage have for my life in Christ?

Monday, April 14th – Read Philippians 3:18-19
What does this passage teach about daily dependence on God?
What significance does this passage have for my life in Christ?

Tuesday, April 15th – Read Revelation 2:17
What does this passage teach about daily dependence on God?
What significance does this passage have for my life in Christ?

Wednesday, April 16th – Read Psalm 73:23-26
What does this passage teach about daily dependence on God?
What significance does this passage have for my life in Christ?

Thursday, April 17th – Read Lamentations 3:22-26
What does this passage teach about daily dependence on God?
What significance does this passage have for my life in Christ?

Friday, April 18th – Read Matthew 6:9-13
What does this passage teach about daily dependence on God?
What significance does this passage have for my life in Christ?

Saturday, April 19th – Read Deuteronomy 8:3
What does this passage teach about daily dependence on God?

What significance does this passage have for my life in Christ?